Q58. There are five persons, P, Q, R, S and T each one of whom has to be assigned one task. Neither P nor Q can be assigned Task-1. Task-2 must be assigned to either R or S. In how many ways can the assignment be done?
Detailed Solution
We have 5 persons (P, Q, R, S, T) and 5 tasks (Task-1 to Task-5). Each person is assigned one task, and each task is assigned to one person. Conditions: 1. Neither P nor Q can be assigned Task-1.
2. Task-2 must be assigned to either R or S. Let's break this into two cases based on Condition 2: Case 1: Task-2 is assigned to R. - Task-2: R (1 way). - Task-1: Cannot be P, Q, or R (since R is taken).
So, Task-1 can be assigned to S or T (2 ways). - Remaining 3 persons (P, Q, and the one not assigned to Task-1) can be assigned to the remaining 3 tasks in 3! = 6 ways. Total ways for Case 1 = 1 × 2 × 6 = 12 ways.
Case 2: Task-2 is assigned to S. - Task-2: S (1 way). - Task-1: Cannot be P, Q, or S (since S is taken). So, Task-1 can be assigned to R or T (2 ways). - Remaining 3 persons (P, Q, and the one not assigned to Task-1) can be assigned to the remaining 3 tasks in 3! = 6 ways.
Total ways for Case 2 = 1 × 2 × 6 = 12 ways. Total number of ways = Ways in Case 1 + Ways in Case 2 = 12 + 12 = 24 ways. This question tests permutations and combinations with multiple constraints, a common type in CSAT.
More Logical Reasoning & Analytical Ability Questions
Q6. What is X in the sequence 24, X, 12, 18, 36, 90?...
BQ20. Consider the sequence AB_CC_A_BCCC_BBC_C that follows a certain pattern. Which one of the following ...
CQ26. If 7 * 24 = 25 and 12 * 16 = 20, then what is 16 * 63 equal to?...
CQ79. A mobile phone has been stolen. There are 3 suspects P, Q and R. They were questioned knowing that o...
AQ8. If P = +, Q = –, R = ×, S = ÷, then insert the proper notations between the successive numbers in th...
BMore from UPSC 2023 CSAT
Q1. Based on the above passage, the following assumptions have been made: 1. Collection, processing and ...
DQ2. Which one of the following statements best reflects the crux of the passage?...
CQ3. Based on the above passage, the following assumptions have been made: 1. Organic farming is inherent...
BQ4. Which one of the following statements best reflects the most logical, rational and practical message...
CQ5. Based on the above passage, the following assumptions have been made: 1. To implement the Sustainabl...
BAce UPSC with AI-powered Practice
LearnPro's test series adapts to your weak topics and shows real analytics.
Explore Courses →